Share Market Today

Stay ahead of the competition with real-time market updates at your fingertips, providing instant access to the latest trends and insights.

Markets today Last updated at 16/10/2026, 08:13:26 pm
market statusSENSEX

74,729.27413.66 (0.56%)

market statusNifty

23,146.15148.80 (0.65%)

market statusNifty Bank

55,84433.50 (0.06%)

market statusNifty Next 50

68,988.6317.00 (0.46%)

market statusNifty Midcap 50

16,946.3-10.00 (-0.06%)

market statusUSDINR

95.0781-0.14 (-0.15%)

market statusSENSEX

74,729.27413.66 (0.56%)

Advance/ Decline
NSE
BSE
1,892
(Advance)
1,373
(Decline)
market status
A steadily increasing Advance-Decline Ratio suggests that markets are healthy with a broad participation.
Start investing with YES SECURITIES

*By proceeding, I agree to all terms & conditions

Research CTA

FIIup angle

Date
Gross Purchase (Cr.)
Gross Sales (Cr.)
Net Purchase / Sales (Cr.)
16 Oct 202619,951.5918,785.671,165.92
15 Oct 202612,735.5918,020.96-5,285.37
14 Oct 202616,381.8518,239.29-1,857.44
13 Oct 202613,465.3914,770.52-1,305.13
12 Oct 202612,583.2114,291.69-1,708.48
09 Oct 202610,373.9913,942.89-3,568.9
08 Oct 202615,725.4528,669.03-12,943.58
07 Oct 202612,577.9618,699.33-6,121.37
06 Oct 202611,258.7214,220.02-2,961.3
05 Oct 202615,674.6120,373.75-4,699.14
01 Oct 202612,260.2621,744.48-9,484.22
30 Sept 202614,967.8225,116.23-10,148.41
29 Sept 202622,472.732,452.92-9,980.22
28 Sept 20269,047.5614,400.78-5,353.22
25 Sept 202612,327.3616,021.29-3,693.93

DIIdown angle

Date
Gross Purchase (Cr.)
Gross Sales (Cr.)
Net Purchase / Sales (Cr.)
16 Oct 202617,201.820,863.08-3,661.28
15 Oct 202619,438.6516,119.263,319.39
14 Oct 202617,428.6114,758.172,670.44
13 Oct 202616,232.9713,793.732,439.24
12 Oct 202615,506.7312,461.713,045.02
09 Oct 202615,626.5310,883.274,743.26
08 Oct 202622,987.9712,284.8610,703.11
07 Oct 202618,707.0314,110.464,596.57
06 Oct 202620,146.415,057.485,088.92
05 Oct 202620,492.9315,311.315,181.62
01 Oct 202625,420.0415,378.210,041.84
30 Sept 202624,413.7613,142.0311,271.73
29 Sept 202646,261.1139,308.46,952.71
28 Sept 202615,918.3210,729.35,189.02
25 Sept 202614,035.7711,197.62,838.17

52 Week Highdown angle

Company Name
52W High
LTP
Gain (%)
Day’s Low
Day’s High
Day’s Volume (Cr.)
Aarey Drugs110108.744%105108.961,87,209
Advance Agrolife163.76158.43-0%154163.7614,96,517
Agarwal Toughene190.95180.17%178.71851,84,800
Akiko445415.54%402415.516,800
Ambani Orgochem161.7161.75%161.7161.726,000
A C J K Exports233.99232.151%215.1233.9912,95,088
Aurum Proptech264.64239.1-3%233.2125492,90,550
AVT Natural Prod105.3399.751%95.5105.3323,24,339
Bafna Pharma.452.35452.352%452.35452.3520,755
Belding India965.35954.7-2%940.05965.3592,781
7NR Retail Ltd00-0%0051,159
Aarey Drugs110108.744%105108.965,293
Abhinav Capital001%0033
Ace Software PP00-3%00751
ABSL Crisil ETF1,044.991,000-0%999.991,000.0113,607
Aditya Forge0010%0011,564
Advance Agrolife163.76158.43-0%154163.761,33,795
Advance Multi.005%0040
A C J K Exports233.99232.151%215.1233.9986,662
Antariksh Indus.002%001
NSE
BSE

52 Week Lowdown angle

Company Name
52W High
LTP
Loss (%)
Day’s Low
Day’s High
Day’s Volume (Cr.)
ADROITIND181.15191.37-7%18718711,55,729
Agni Green13.614.1-1%14.114.112,500
Alkem Lab5,0515,120.5-1%5,120.55,120.51,60,798
Aprameya Enginee89.9591.3-3%89.9589.9530,500
ARC Insulation3030.153%303013,000
Avenue Super.3,340.33,378.4-1%3,340.33,340.36,80,436
Bharat 22 ETF106.25108.380%107.86107.861,38,292
Bikaji Foods462464.952%463.7463.71,46,611
Blue Dart Expres4,4584,467.5-2%4,4584,45849,929
Bright Brothers208.05220.4-6%21021011,311
ACE EduTremd Ltd00-5%00149
ADROITIND181.15191.37-7%1871871,74,477
Alkem Lab5,0515,120.5-2%5,120.55,120.551,721
Ambitious Plasto00-5%0084
Andhra Cements37.438.87-2%38.638.62,316
Anirit Ventures004%001,952
Anjani Portland87.588.542%88.1588.15325
Aplab034.85-8%34.834.89,222
Artefact Project001%00789
Ashnisha Indus.00-0%003,71,810
NSE
BSE

Top Gainersdown angle

Company Name
LTP
Prev Close
Gain (%)
Day’s High
Day’s Low
Day’s Volume (Cr.)
TECHM1,7901,6508.481,7971,690.120,82,936.00
TCS2,4652,3504.892,484.72,375.712,16,656.00
Infosys Ltd1,161.21,1104.611,167.851,12225,56,625.00
BHARTIARTL1,9051,8542.751,909.71,857.725,48,413.00
M&M2,920.92,861.72.072,934.52,8372,54,192.00
BAJFINANCE982.1965.251.75982.1958.57,81,087.00
HINDALCO908893.851.58911.85892.33,40,260.00
HCLTECH1,3801,3601.471,384.81,348.66,57,138.00
JSW Steel Ltd1,216.31,200.41.321,230.81,194.12,61,031.00
GRASIM2,9202,885.91.182,924.62,843.452,379.00
TECHM1,7881,648.78.451,7971,690.051,58,252.00
TCS2,4632,354.454.612,4822,377.3585,372.00
Infosys Ltd1,161.61,1114.551,166.451,124.72,14,442.00
BHARTIARTL1,9051,8522.861,909.21,859.253,43,399.00
M&M2,9202,8522.382,9342,83810,217.00
BAJFINANCE981.9968.51.38981.9958.7527,352.00
HCLTECH1,3781,363.31.081,3851,349.133,824.00
NTPC Ltd316.5314.10.76317.7311.713,215.00
ULTRACEMCO10,92810,865.10.5810,98010,774.6822.00
MARUTI11,48211,424.70.5011,513.511,3403,838.00
NSE
BSE

Top Losersdown angle

Company Name
LTP
Prev Close
Loss (%)
Day’s High
Day’s Low
Day’s Volume (Cr.)
INDIGO4,686.94,778.3-1.914,807.94,6151,07,546.00
BSE Ltd3,3633,428-1.903,4553,310.64,63,753.00
MAXHEALTH846858-1.40865.4842.34,03,451.00
TATACONSUM978.9991.45-1.27994.85972.751,52,010.00
JIOFIN216.25219.01-1.26218.76213.1117,43,359.00
ONGC222224.64-1.18224.99221.9710,98,463.00
BEL376.85380.4-0.93381.15376.79,14,320.00
Nestle India Ltd1,265.51,275.8-0.811,289.71,250.32,31,711.00
Asian Paints Ltd2,331.92,350-0.772,363.62,327.51,01,217.00
Tata Steel Ltd175.5176.4-0.51178.2174.8642,86,801.00
INDIGO4,688.954,796-2.234,804.154,616.85,096.00
RELIANCE1,2101,223.3-1.091,2151,192.751,02,118.00
Asian Paints Ltd2,3332,356.5-1.002,364.252,327.852,081.00
BEL377.1379.8-0.71382.5376.868,459.00
ITC Ltd263264.75-0.66264.8261.196,127.00
LT3,6323,656-0.663,669.33,6089,475.00
KOTAKBANK446448.85-0.63453443.75,20,973.00
Tata Steel Ltd175.6176.45-0.48178.15174.8596,511.00
ADANIPORTS1,742.51,747.8-0.301,758.71,732.15,719.00
Axis Bank Ltd1,286.451,288.5-0.161,292.651,270.8545,311.00
NSE
BSE
Commodities illustrationCommodities illustration

What is the share market?

The share market is a platform where buyers and sellers trade shares of publicly listed companies. When you buy a share, you become a part-owner of that company and may benefit from its growth in the form of price appreciation or dividends. The share market helps companies raise funds for expansion while giving investors an opportunity to participate in the economy’s growth. Trading happens through stock exchanges, and prices move based on demand, supply, company performance, economic conditions, and global events. The share market is regulated to ensure fairness, transparency, and investor protection. Investors can participate for long-term wealth creation or short-term trading, depending on their goals and risk appetite.

Corporate Events

OLIL

Bonus - Shares

Ex/Record Date
15 Oct 2026

Ratio
1:2

Samor Reality Ltd

Share Split

Ex/Record Date
15 Oct 2026

Face Value Split
₹10/- to ₹2/-

ANANDRATHI

Dividend

Ex/Record Date
15 Oct 2026

Per Share
₹4

Property Share Investment Trust- Propshare Platina

Dividend

Ex/Record Date
15 Oct 2026

Per Share
₹23,024.83

FAQs on Share Market

What is the share market?Minus

Share market is a platform that allows investors and traders to buy and sell shares or stocks of publicly listed companies.

How does the share market work?Plus

The share market, regulated by SEBI, allows individuals to buy and sell stocks of publicly listed companies. Shares offer price increases and dividends, with nominal value representing the company's face value. Stock prices fluctuate based on supply and demand, company performance, economic conditions, and investor sentiment. Higher demand leads to higher prices, while higher supply results in lower prices.

Why should I invest in the share market?Plus

Investing in stocks offers a powerful way to build long-term wealth through compounding. Capital appreciation and dividends provide steady income streams, while companies' performance improves their share value. Diversifying investments and gaining exposure to different industries can lead to significant returns and potentially significant returns.

How can I start investing in the share market?Plus

To invest in the stock market, open a trusted stockbroker account, connect it to your bank, transfer funds, access research tools, financial analysis, and insights, and place orders directly through the broker's platform.

What are the best investments for beginners in the stock market?Plus

If you're new to the stock market, begin with mutual funds or blue-chip stocks known for steady returns. You can start choosing and investing in stocks independently as you gain more knowledge.

Where can I see share market prices?Plus

You can visit the Yes Securities Website or App to search for stocks to get the details of stocks.

Where can I get the best stock market updates?Plus

Stay updated on the share market right here with daily announcements, details on top gainers and losers, and the latest index movement.

Where can I get the most up-to-date stock market information?Plus

Yes Securities App+Web provides the most up-to-date stock market information. Daily market reports include top performers, top losers, and indices.

What are the types of trade?Plus

The types of trades include delivery trades (long-term holding), intraday trades (buy/sell within the same day), and swing trades (buy/sell within 1-2 weeks). Each offers different strategies and risks.

What Time Does the Share Market Open and Close?Plus

The Indian share market generally opens at 9:15 AM and closes at 3:30 PM on working days, as per stock exchange timings.

What are the Main Types of Market Segmentation?Plus

The main types are demographic, geographic, psychographic, and behavioural segmentation. These help businesses understand different customer groups and tailor their marketing strategies effectively.
investment

Download
OMNI App